radius logo
[…] As noted in the New York Assembly Memorandum in Support of the Legislation, the legislature justified enactment of the Bill to allow self storage facility operators to serve their late and lien notices by electronic mail and to “help modernize operations for the 21st century.”

In other words, the State of New York is finally joining the 36 other states in the country to permit the service of late and lien law notices on occupants of self storage units by email, with a few qualifications.

Until now, Section 182 of the Lien Law had provided that a self storage facility operator could only serve late and lien law notices on a defaulted occupant either “personally” or “by register for certified mail to the occupant to the last address provided by the occupant, pursuant to the occupancy agreement.” The Bill, however, expands the types of service that can be used and allows operators to send late and lien law notices “by verified mail and electronic mail to occupant’s last known address.”